CLA-2-49:S:N:N8:234 887545

Mr. Christopher Quarksnow
France Contacts
104 West 14th Street
New York, N.Y. 10011-7314

RE: The tariff classification of a periodical magazine from France.

Dear Mr. Quarksnow:

In your letter dated June 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a paperbound publication, of 55 numbered pages, entitled, "France USA Contacts". It is numbered, "No. 105", and dated, "26 mai-8 juin 1993". You advise that it is printed and published in Paris, France, every two weeks. The contents are business advertisements and notices, and personal, educational and cultural ads and notices.

The applicable subheading for publication described will be 4902.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Newspapers, journals and periodicals, whether or not illustrated or containing advertising material. The rate of duty will be Free. We note that the masthead of the periodical, on page 5, indicates that it is published from an address given, in Paris. This satisfies U.S. country of origin marking requirements for such merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport